Agency's mandate and functions; names of officials


NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS COMMISSIONS

 

Mandate

 

The National Labor Relations Commission is a quasi-judicial body tasked to promote and maintain industrial peace by resolving labor and management disputes involving both local and overseas workers through compulsory arbitration and alternative modes of dispute resolution. It is attached to the Department of Labor and Employment for program and policy coordination.

 

JURISDICTION 

Regional Arbitration Branches:

 

  • Unfair labor practice cases
  • Termination disputes
  • If accompanied with a claim for reinstatement, those cases that workers may file involving wages, rates of pay, hours of work and other terms and conditions of employment
  • Claims for actual, moral, exemplary and other forms of damages arising from employer-employee relations
  • Cases arising from any violation of Article 264 of the Labor Code, as amended, including questions involving the legality of strikes and lockouts
  • Except claims for employees compensation not included in the next succeeding paragraph, social security, medicare, and maternity benefits, all other claims arising from employer-employee relations, including those of persons in domestic or household service, involving an amount exceeding Five Thousand Pesos (P5,000.00), whether or not accompanied with a claim for reinstatement
  • Wage distortion disputes in unorganized establishments not voluntarily settled by the parties pursuant to Republic Act No. 6727
  • Enforcement of compromise agreements when there is non-compliance by any of the parties pursuant to Article 227 of the Labor Code, as amended
  • Money claims arising out of employer-employee relationship or by virtue of any law or contract, involving Filipino workers for overseas deployment, including claims for actual, moral, exemplary and other forms of damages as provided by Section 10 of Republic Act No. 8042, as amended by Republic Act No. 10022
  • Other cases as may be provided by law

Commission Proper:

 

  • Cases decided by the Labor Arbiter
  • Cases decided by the Regional Director or hearing officer on small money claims
  • Cases of national interest certified to by the Secretary of Labor
  • Petitions for injunctions or temporary restraining order under Article 218 (e) of the Labor Code, as amended
  • Petition to annul or modify the order or resolution (including those issued during execution proceedings) of the Labor Arbiter
 

KEY OFFICIALS

Division

Officer

Position

Contact Number

Office of the Chairman

Gerardo C. Nograles

Commission Chairman IV

8711-1554 - 2F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Office of the Executive Clerk

Elenita F. Cruz

Labor Arbiter / Acting Executive Clerk of Court IV

8781-7877 / 8740-7757 - 2F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Research & Legal Department Legal & Enforcement Division

Maria Ricasion B. Tugadi

Director II

8740-7732 - 10F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Research, Information & Publication Division

Joseph Anthony F. Tolentino

OIC-RIPD

8781-7881 / 8740-7730 - 10F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Management & Administrative Department

Elvira F. Cruz

Director II

8781-7870 / 8743-3423 - 10F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Administrative Division

Amalia L. Celino

Chief Administrative Officer

8740-7733 / 8781-7871 - 10F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Management & Fiscal Division

Elvira F. Cruz

Director II (concurrent as OIC-Chief)

8781-7870 / 8743-3423 - 10F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper First Division

Gerardo C. Nograles

Presiding Commissioner

8740-7729 - 9F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper First Division

Gina F. Cenit-Escoto

Commissioner

8743-3379 - 9F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper First Division

Ma. Minerva S. Paez-Collantes

Commissioner

8743-3380 - 9F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Second Division

Julia Cecily C. Sosito

Presiding Commissioner

8740-7766 - 5F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Second Division

Nicolas B. Nicolas

Commissioner

5F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Second Division

Erlinda T. Agus

Commissioner

8743-3443 - 5F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Second Division

Gilbert T. De Ungria

Acting Executive Clerk of Court II

8740-7734 - 5F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Third Division

Alex A. Lopez

Presiding Commissioner

8740-7743 - 9F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Third Division

Cecilio Alejandro C. Villanueva

Commissioner

8743-3230 - 9F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Third Division

- vacant -

Commissioner

8740-7731 - 9F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Fourth Division

Grace M. Venus

Presiding Commissioner

8781-7873 - 5F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Fourth Division

Leonard Vinz O. Ignacio

Commissioner

5F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Fourth Division

Mary Ann F. Plata-Daytia

Commissioner

8781-7852 - 5F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Fourth Division

Purdey P. Perez

Executive Clerk of Court II

8749-0668 - 5F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Fifth Division

Grace E. Maniquiz-Tan

Presiding Commissioner

8740-7738 - 8F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Fifth Division

Mercedes R. Posada-Lacap

Commissioner

8740-7748 - 8F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Fifth Division

Dolores M. Peralta-Beley

Commissioner

8740-7737 - 8F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Fifth Division

Divina L. Bautista

Executive Clerk of Court II

8781-7863 - 8F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Sixth Division

Joseph Gerard E. Mabilog

Presiding Commissioner

8712-8329 - 8F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Sixth Division

Isabel G. Panganiban-Ortiguerra

Commissioner

8255-2169 - 8F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Sixth Division

Agnes Alexis L. De Grano

Commissioner

8740-7756 - 8F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Sixth Division

Felicidad B. Ico

Executive Clerk of Court II

8712-8329 - 8F, Ben-Lor Bldg.

Commission Proper Seventh Division

Violeta O. Bantug 

Presiding Commissioner

(032) 232-8940 / 232-6537

Commission Proper Seventh Division

Nendell Hanz Lo Abella

Commissioner

(032) 232-8940 / 232-5664

Commission Proper Seventh Division

Julie C. Rendoque

Commissioner

(032) 232-8940 / 232-5664

Commission Proper Seventh Division

Juve Ann N. Peque

Executive Clerk of Court II

 

Commission Proper Eighth Division

Bario-Rod M. Talon

Presiding Commissioner

(088) 881-2013 / 857-1938 / 857-1937 / 857-4886 

Commission Proper Eighth Division

Rosario B. Sagadal

Commissioner

(088) 857-1938 / 857-1937 / 857-4886 

Commission Proper Eighth Division

Elbert C. Restauro

Commissioner

(088) 857-1938 / 857-1937 / 857-4886 

Commission Proper Eighth Division

Maria Liora O. Alonso-Williams

Executive Clerk of Court II

(088) 857-1938 / 857-1937 / 857-4886

RAB NCR

Jenneth B. Napiza

Executive Labor Arbiter

8781-7856 - Room 411, Bookman Bldg.

RAB CAR

Raymund M. Celino

Executive Labor Arbiter

(074) 445-2656 / 445-8380

RAB I

Malcom P. Bacuso

Executive Labor Arbiter

(072) 607-8362 / 888-5724 / 242-1548

SRAB I

Malcom P. Bacuso

Executive Labor Arbiter (concurrent)

(075) 522-5502

RAB II

Ma. Lourdes R. Baricaua

Executive Labor Arbiter

(078) 377-3379

RAB III

Reynaldo V. Abdon

Executive Labor Arbiter

(045) 402-2814 / 961-2431 / 961-8913 / 961-2461

RAB IV

Generoso V. Santos

Executive Labor Arbiter

(049) 985-3869 / 545-9718

SRAB IV

Melchisedek A. Guan

Labor Arbiter

(049) 562-0359

RAB V

Jose C. Del Valle, Jr.

Executive Labor Arbiter

(052) 481-4248 / 742-4874

SRAB V

Jose C. Del Valle, Jr.

Executive Labor Arbiter

(054) 472-3246 / 881-8719

RAB VI

Jessie G. Sullano

Executive Labor Arbiter

(034) 707-1380

SRAB VI

Jessie G. Sullano

Executive Labor Arbiter

(033) 337-8781 / 321-1448

RAB VII

Emiliano C. Tiongco, Jr.

Executive Labor Arbiter

(032) 253-5529 / 253-5527 / 255-7404

SRAB VII

Leo N. Montenegro

Labor Arbiter

(035) 225-3735

RAB VIII

Amelia B. Docena

Executive Labor Arbiter

(053) 832-0116 / 321-2025

RAB IX

Rhett Julius J. Plagata

Executive Labor Arbiter

(062) 991-4698 / (062) 991-3771

SRAB IX

Rhett Julius J. Plagata

Executive Labor Arbiter

(065) 212-3577

RAB X

Rammex C. Tiglao

Executive Labor Arbiter

(088) 857-2672 / (08822) 727-193

SRAB X

Sadat M. Datu

Labor Arbiter

(063) 221-5055 / 223-1535

RAB XI

Nelia Q. Tancio-Sedillo

Executive Labor Arbiter

(082) 321-5210 / 227-5908

RAB XII

Jocelyn A. Vasallo

Executive Labor Arbiter

(083) 228-6232

SRAB XII - COTABATO CITY

Diosdado W. Guillermo

Labor Arbiter

(064) 421-1770 / 421-3295

SRAB XII - GENERAL SANTOS CITY

Jocelyn A. Vasallo

Executive Labor Arbiter

(083) 554-6465

RAB XIII

Exequiel M. Dayot III

Executive Labor Arbiter

(085) 342-5006 / 817-0146 / 815-1010